?

Log in

 
 
14 December 2010 @ 08:01 pm
007 - OTP20IN20 - ULQUIHIME  
Dear gods was this a long and torturing process but I enjoyed it nonetheless and it's finally done! I'm quite nervous, haha, but I hope I did these two justice~

Anyway, this is for otp20in20 , an icontest community that piqued my interest and Ulquihime just went "HEY DO US NOW" and fought against my first choice, Shiki/Akira from Togainu no Chi. I always choose Ulquihime, even over BL/yaoi |||orz

There's a HUGE mix of styles and I'm surprised at some of the results. Yes, there's animated but not a lot. DAMN YOU LJ LIMIT MAKING ME SAVE THEM SO LOW THEY LOOK LIKE VECTORS T_T

TEASERS - tease you silly bahahaha~
teaser one teaser two teaser three




THEMES

Meeting & Parting Eternity Weather Determination Big Text
Favorite Moment Dreams Memories Winter Colors Lyrical


FIVE SENSES

Sight Hearing Taste Smell Touch


ARTIST'S CHOICE

1 2 3 4 5



If being used, please credit rayesesshyfan or dinvortex, thanks!
Comments are appreciated, encouraged, and loved!
Feel free to watch/join the comm!
Resources can be seen here.

 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Royal blueKitsuneroyalbk on December 15th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
Eternity is just BEAUTIFUL! I love it so much! ♥
Camille (Camy): ulquihime: reachingrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
Thanks so much~ <33 :D
Super Nintendo Chalmersstrawberries_85 on December 15th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
Beautiful icons dear. I don't mean to sound rude, but is "Weather" using fanart? Because we've uh...kinda not allowed it. :(
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: 4thrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
Not rude at all~

Ulquiorra is from one of the endings (in the arc that he dies in the anime ;_;) while Orihime is from that scan of Ulquiorra and Orihime that you see in AC 5 :3
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Nel & Ichigo - hugsstrawberries_85 on December 15th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Yeah I realise that now...I was so out of it. O_O And I totally don't pay attention to Bleach anime - it shows, doesn't it? XDDD

DERP.

Don't mind me then, carry on with making awesome icons. :p
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: second release brightrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
Rofl! I hardly watching endings myself unless it interests me like that rain scene. I srsly love it~

LMAO XD Will do~
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Neliel - LOL @ youstrawberries_85 on December 15th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
I can hardly bring myself to watch anything Bleach-anime related these days. I wonder why. XD
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: glide animatedrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
ROFL. I like so stopped after Ulquiorra's death came in the anime. I went, "Okay I'm done, manga ftw now ;_;"

Of course that doesn't stop my friend to ramble about it and I tell her "I don't watch it no more DDx"
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Obligatory strawberries_85 on December 15th, 2010 02:48 am (UTC)
lol, I haven't even been paying a lot of attention to the manga. ;____; Lack of Ulqui is having a strange effect on me it seems. XD

It seems I haven't got a lot of friends watching Bleach anime because no one is ranting about it. XD
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: starerayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
I don't blame ya XD

Rofl be glad! |D
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Ulqui - 4strawberries_85 on December 15th, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
Your icon! That face...Ulqui! :'( :'(
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: rainrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:58 am (UTC)
Ikr? D: -shot- Come back to us Ulquiorra ;;
feé: ulquiorra & orihime ~here for youryfee on December 15th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Lolol you preempted me D:
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: head turnrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Email alert ftw ;D Hurhur~
feé: ichigo & rukia ~fade awayryfee on December 15th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Is it fanart? I don't think it is. XD;
The Ulqui is from Bleach ainme ending~ I forgot which arc. Around episode 250++ I think. And that Orihime... isn't it official?

but omg I love that weather icon <3;
Super Nintendo Chalmers: Divlje Jagode - Labude Kad Rata Ne Bude strawberries_85 on December 15th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
LOL, I recognised the Orihime but I couldn't figure out the Ulqui...it looked familiar but my lack of paying attention to Bleach anime shows. It's...Bleach anime. :p

feé: ichigo & rukiaryfee on December 15th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
These are pretty! How I miss this pairing so ;________________;♥
Lovely job on these, I'll be taking Weather with me because I love that one.♥

And congrats on finishing! :D

Edited at 2010-12-15 02:38 am (UTC)
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: lust for you rainrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Thank you!~ I miss it too so terribly DD:

Yay! I had trouble with Weather, damn rain D< Had to save it so damn low and used "lightning effect". It seems like a pulse so win/win 8D

Thank you~~~ ^^
valentineninja: Hitsugaya smexyvalentineninja on December 15th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
I really love your 'determination' and AC icons! I'm such a fangirl when it comes to this pairing, even when I completely missed the manga and the episodes when they came out. -_- Wonderful job!
Camille (Camy): ulquihime: she gave me thisrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
Thanks so much :D I'm a fangirl too when it comes these two x3
aentee: ulquiorra;  oblig. horny iconaentee on December 15th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
CONGRATS ON FINISHING YOUR CLAIM \o/!

I really love these; your interpretation of all the themes are wonderful -- I can feel this post brimming with UlquiHime love :3! Your Meeting&Parting icon is really touching. I also like Dreams and Favourite Moment a lot. Great work, good luck for the contest ♥!
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: first releaserayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
THANK YOU \ ^o^ /

Thank you so much, it really fit these two XD Meeting&Parting was supposed to be WAY longer but I had to shorten it ;; I love it still since my inner Ulquiorra is speaking out~ Heheh. I loved doing Dreams and Favorite Moment too! I actually colored the manga panels (and did it again in the others) and I was so proud! As for the Dreams one, well, it just SPOKE dreams with that area of the ending ;D

/end ramble

Thank you <3~

Edited at 2010-12-15 04:41 am (UTC)
cinderford on December 15th, 2010 07:26 am (UTC)
I wouldn't worry if I were you - you definitely did them justice! I love eternity - your interpretation of the theme is genius. :) I really like AC4 and AC5 as well. Both have gorgeous composition! Great job with these icons!
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: second releaserayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 07:36 am (UTC)
Aw thanks~! It means a lot ^^

Eternity is sure being loved and I'm so glad~ It's one of the simple ones that just click :D

Those two were the most difficult actually XD I was so anxious to get it done and I'm glad they came out like that~

Thanks so much once again! 8D
(Deleted comment)
Camille (Camy): khr: laughing tsunarayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 08:51 am (UTC)
Thanks Kate <333333 :D
Ana: Orihimeeve_sparda on December 15th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Beautiful! I love big text, winter colours and 4 and 5 from Artist's Choice ♥
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: second release brightrayesesshyfan on December 15th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D

4 and 5 are really getting a lot of attention but I'm so glad Big Text and Winter Colors is too <3
(Deleted comment)
Camille (Camy): ulquiorra: 4thrayesesshyfan on December 18th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks and rofl! I had to add humor to that one xD
she was simply just a concept: ❥ don't be scared of forever。jolyne on December 22nd, 2010 10:42 am (UTC)
Wow, I really like these~! I... I wish I could explain it. I guess it's how you expressed the themes in each one. My favorite one is determination. :| ♥
Camille (Camy): enzai: lusca blushrayesesshyfan on December 25th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
Wow I'm late XD

Thank you so much! I loved making Determination~ :D

I'm so glad that the themes and such can be seen 8D